|
Post by TheHellboundHeart on Jan 14, 2004 2:38:19 GMT
OK, here's my all time favourite list. Top Ten ONLY please! 1. Silent Hill 2 2. Max Payne 2 3. Resident Evil CVX 4. Final Fantasy VII 5. Castlevania SOTN 6. Shenmue 7. Grand Theft Auto Vice City 8. Super Mario World 9. Super Mario 64 10. Eternal Darkness * I have only just started playing Shenmue again, and have not played Shenmue 2 yet. So this list may change. The highest new entry, which surprised myself, was Max Payne 2. As you can see, I like games which have a deep and meaningful story or are just classic pick up and plays games with great style. So, anyone else want to post a list?
|
|
|
Post by TheHellboundHeart on Jan 14, 2004 2:42:15 GMT
Thinking about it, maybe I should have included Metal Gear Solid for the PSONE. That might just pip the no.10 spot, I'm not sure.
|
|
Gorek
Senior Hazuki
Posts: 3,736
|
Post by Gorek on Jan 14, 2004 3:08:43 GMT
yeah sure
1.PSO 2.shenmue 3.Shenmue2 4.Mario World 5.Freedom Fighters 6.Metal Gear solid 7. Here on in it's Any game with a sniper Rifle
|
|
|
Post by ShenmueAddict on Jan 15, 2004 17:18:26 GMT
1: Shenmue (DC) 2: Shenmue II (XBOX) 3: Doom (Multiple systems) 4: Virtua Fighter (32X) 5: Streets of rage 3 (MD) 6: Sonic and Knuckles (MD) 7: Die Hard Arcade (SAT) 8: Command and Conquer series (PC) 9: Urban Chaos (DC) 10: knuckles Chaotix (32X)
|
|
|
Post by foosruleben on Jan 25, 2004 12:55:40 GMT
1. Donkey Kong 64 (N64) 2. Perfect Dark (N64) 3. F-Zero GX (GC) 4. Banjo-Kazooie (N64) 5. Mario Kart: Double Dash!! (GC) 6. Diddy Kong Racing (N64) 7. Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest (SNES) 8. Metroid Prime (GC) 9. F-Zero X (N64) 10. Banjo-Tooie (N64)
|
|
|
Post by foosruleben on Jan 25, 2004 12:57:43 GMT
Stefan, I'd say you could of guessed at least 4 of mine.
|
|
|
Post by JoePesciAddict on Jan 25, 2004 17:01:43 GMT
1. Shenmue 1 (DC) and Shenmue 2 (Xbox) Tied for first 2. Max Payne 1 + 2 3. Silent Hill 1 4. Halo 5. Grand Theft Auto 3 + 4: Vice City 6. Star Wars: KOTOR 7. FFX 8. Medal Gear Solid 9. Devil May Cry 10. The Getaway Way (Underrated)
This is no specific order except for Shenmue which is staying at the top until I see better (Probably not going to happen)
|
|
Gorek
Senior Hazuki
Posts: 3,736
|
Post by Gorek on Jan 26, 2004 1:12:06 GMT
Stefan, I'd say you could of guessed at least 4 of mine. Ben I Could have gussed 7 of your not the posisions but the games and joe nice pick with DMC
|
|
|
Post by ShenmueAddict on Jan 28, 2004 8:55:44 GMT
10. The Getaway Way (Underrated) The Getaway isent Under-rated, its just another Vice City Clone, starts off fun but for some reason just got boring very quickly, i did like the mission where you are stuck in the middle of a war between the chinese cartel and triads, where u have to defend yourslef against both sides which is very fun, alot of killing involved lol i dident even know it came out in America
|
|
KubEMasteR
Fuku-San
Also known as Aaron Randall
Posts: 159
|
Post by KubEMasteR on Feb 4, 2004 18:29:29 GMT
My top 10 games would have
1) Medal of Honour (any type) 2) True Crime Streets of LA (Gamecube) 3) Freedom Fighters (Gamecube) 4) Shenmue 1 and 2 (Dreamcast,Xbox) 5) Doom 1 and 2 (GBA) 6) Mech Platoon (GBA) 7) Command and Conquer (PC)
Mech Platoon is sort of like Command and Conquer except u control Robots and when u kill enemy Robots u can pick up there body parts take them back to base and when u comlete a level you can bulid new and improved Robots which are Stronger.
i changed 2 spelling Aaron honour is spelt like this and you spell it houner which is WRONG and yuo spelt conquer wrong you started with a Q
|
|
|
Post by JoePesciAddict on Feb 7, 2004 20:33:40 GMT
The Getaway isent Under-rated, its just another Vice City Clone, starts off fun but for some reason just got boring very quickly, i did like the mission where you are stuck in the middle of a war between the chinese cartel and triads, where u have to defend yourslef against both sides which is very fun, alot of killing involved lol i dident even know it came out in America Well, I thought it was fun. It had a more interesting plot then Grand Theft Auto in my opinion
|
|
|
Post by ShenmueAddict on Feb 9, 2004 12:42:19 GMT
Well, I thought it was fun. It had a more interesting plot then Grand Theft Auto in my opinion yeh but GTA is more fun
|
|
|
Post by CT on Jun 5, 2004 4:19:21 GMT
Shenmue series MGS series RE2 RE3
can't really think of any right now, I'm kind of brain dead today, just woke up from my nap lol.
|
|
RavinRoadie
Senior Hazuki
Roadie on High
Teh God!
Posts: 3,131
|
Post by RavinRoadie on Jun 6, 2004 19:01:53 GMT
not in order
1. shenmue 1 (DC) 2. shenmue 2 (Xbox) 3. star wars kotor (Xbox) 4. Pokemon colosseum (GC) 5. fifa 2004 (Xbox) 6. super smash bros (GC) 7. sonic 2 (mega drive) 8. pokemon red (Gameboy) 9. Pacman (atari)
|
|